?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] sice i bought 2 packs of 10 tapes, this last week, I have expendable… - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).

Security:
Time:07:50 pm
sice i bought 2 packs of 10 tapes, this last week, I have expendable income for the next little while. I was thinking of buying some hunter x hunter items. I hope to eventually buy a killua and Gon doll, but they are ultra expensive.

I think I might buy doujinshi instead.

I am torn between buying

http://cgi.ebay.ca/Hunter-x-Hunter-Doujinshi-BAD-TRIP_W0QQitemZ6040700740QQcategoryZ106897QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

or

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=6037215489&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT

or

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6038001777&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT&rd=1

or both

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=6022104197&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=6022104209&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT

or waiting a week and buying

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6038007583&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT&rd=1


I know no one on my forneds list besides El Hisoka is into HxH *lol*
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


telophase
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 02:59 am (UTC)
I read HxH. :D I'm not into it so much as to run out and make fanart or read as much fic as I can or buy doujinshi, but I rahter enjoy the story.

I've been buying the English releases - I'd read the scanlations but got bogged down in the video-game section when it turned into "Let's Explain the Rules At Great Length So We Can Sell A Collectible Card Game For Chapter After Chapter After Chapter." I'm hoping that it won't seem quite so long when I'm reading it in the collections.
(Reply) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 03:09 am (UTC)
>^_^< HxH is actually my fav anime, with Il Gatto SUl G being my fav manga ^^;

I have been trying to read the scanlations (as I don't get to my local bookstore often).

Ah you must be talking about Greed Island. I haven'y read up to there yet, but I LOVED the anime during that part. I guess cause they need lots of action and shiz. The funny thing is they didn't really make a card gsmr from it maybe Togashi-sama had a say *shrugs*

but still I need help in chooses what doujinshi to buy *laughs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


telophase
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 03:25 am (UTC)
I base my doujinshi-buying entirely on the art, and on that basis, I'd go for this one. :D

Yes, Greed Island, that's it. And it's TEDIOUSLY LONG in the manga with them training and explaining the rules of the game to each other - there's a lot of card-capturing and card-trading, and I am damn surprised that there ended up not being one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 08:46 pm (UTC)
Those Gon and Killua dolls really are expensive. I don't think I've seen one under $70. 0_0

Hmm. Personally, I'd go for either this one or this one.

(Both of these are from the same seller I bought mine from. She's very nice. ^^)
(Reply) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 08:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah I was thinking about the 18 page one, and since the other doesn't go for 16 more days, maybe I can buy it with my next few weeks allowence.

The art for it looks really cool.

and the second is 38 pages ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-03-05 09:06 pm (UTC)
Oh and http://stores.ebay.ca/Jimlhk used to have them for cheep, but he appaently doesn't have them in anymore ;-; but he is really nice, I bought a bunch of FMA stuff from him...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] sice i bought 2 packs of 10 tapes, this last week, I have expendable… - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).