?

Log in

[icon] ♪Shopping~!♪/Rapture - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).

Current Music:Sexuality -- Erasure
Current Location:Shaglehod in Autumn/Alberta, Canada
Security:
Subject:♪Shopping~!♪/Rapture
Time:06:17 pm
Current Mood:amusedamused
Ok yep I'll have a bigger post later 9after laundry, wig styling, and CANUCKS GAME ).


Anyway, Value Village is full of awesome for Halloween :D *hee~*

But yeah when in there, there was this music playing and I was all "Is that Rapture?"

...

And it was, though the original version (I like Erasure's cover better)

So yeah thought I'd share both versions (I downloaded the version I heard as soon as I got home).

LYRICS:

Rapture
Written by Harry / Stein

Rapture, Rapture

Toe to toe, dancing very close
Body breathing almost comatose
Wall to wall people hypnotised
And they're stepping lightly
Hang each night in rapture

Back to back, sacroiliac
Spineless movement and a wild attack
Face to face sightless solitude
And it's finger popping
Twenty four hour shopping in rapture

Fab Five Freddy told me everybody's fly
DJ spinning I said "My My"
Flash is fast flash is cool
Francois c'est pas flashe non due
And you don't stop sure shot
Go out to the parking lot
And you get in your car and drive real far
And you drive all night and then you see a light
And it comes right down and it lands on the ground
And out comes a man from Mars
And you try to run but he's got a gun
And he shoots you dead and he eats your head
And then you're in the man from Mars
You go out at night eating cars
You eat Cadillacs, Lincolns too
Mercurys and Subaru
And you don't stop
You keep on eating cars
Then when there's no more cars you go out at night
And eat up bars where the people meet
Face to face
Dance cheek to cheek
One to one
Man to man
Dance toe to toe
Don't move too slow 'cause the man from Mars is through with cars
He's eating bars
Yeah wall to wall
Door to door
Hall to hall
He's gonna eat 'em all
Rapture
Be pure
Take a tour through the sewer
Don't strain your brain
Paint a train
You'll be singing in the rain
Said don't stop to the punk rock

Rapture, Rapture

Toe to toe, dancing very close
Body breathing almost comatose
Wall to wall people hypnotised
And they're stepping lightly
Hang each night in rapture

Rapture, Rapture

Well now you see what you wanna be
Just have your party on TV
'Cause the man from Mars won't eat up bars where the TV's on
And now he's gone back up to space
Where he won't have the hassle with the human race
And you hip hop
And you don't stop
Just blast off
Sure shot
Because the man from Mars stopped eating cars
And eating bars
And now he only eats guitars
Get up! Get up! Get up!

Rapture, Rapture, Rapture, Rapture


Erasure -- "Rapture"**

Blondie -- "Rapture"***

Nicole -- "Rapture"****

** http://www.mediafire.com/?abddnmlyxml
*** http://www.mediafire.com/?1wstxoey1ur
**** http://www.mediafire.com/?fzmxj2vahte

I'll also post the other cover of it I found by Nicole when I get back :3

Vincent Clarke is a much better rapper :P
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-10-12 04:41 pm (UTC)
Whenever I hear the word 'Rapture' now, I think of BioShock.

The only song I've heard playing over the radio here that's also in my Winamp playlist is 30 Seconds To Mars' 'The Kill'.
(Reply) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-10-12 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yep only this isn't(?) about a creepy 50's place under the sea :P

I know Matt beat it, and that's what he thinks of too. [I think of orgasms >.> because I'm just like that]

I've heard some Cranberries, and The Cure. Also the popular tunes I have at time i.e. Shakira.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-10-14 03:50 pm (UTC)
The only Shakira song I have on my playlist is 'Eyes Like Yours (Ojos Asi)' and can't remember whether I've heard that one played on the radio or not; I first heard it on a Yuugiou AMV.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] ♪Shopping~!♪/Rapture - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).