?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] :D - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).

Current Music:You & I - Yes
Security:
Subject::D
Time:12:44 pm
Current Mood:sleepysleepy
Not only am I going to be celebrating Halloween this year, I shall also be celebrating L's Birthday :D

Birthday: October 31, 1979
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 110 pounds


Said confermation on L's Birth-Date, comes from 3rd of himself in t3h Airforce _ryo_jin_

:3
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


_ryo_jin_
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-12 03:44 am (UTC)
What do you mean it comes from "the 3rd" of myself? I dunno what that means.
(Reply) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-12 12:55 pm (UTC)
From your HowManyOfMe thing ^^; sorry, crappy reference.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


_ryo_jin_
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-12 12:57 pm (UTC)
Ohh, now I get it. Thanks for clearing that up *was so confused*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-16 12:58 am (UTC)
I really should read Death Note; I've had the first 80 or so chapters sitting on my computer for about six months. I keep telling myself to take a look at it in between homework assignments, but invariably end up reading fanfic and the like for my current fandoms instead.

There's an anime for Death Note out now too, isn't there?

(Reply) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-18 01:45 pm (UTC)
It's really good if you can keep reading it. I've only made it to chapter 36 (I think that's where I left off) so far. I have the whole thing though (up to 108?). Same here, It's ether fanfic, or "The Vampire Lestat", or something else (I've been playing rpgs latley). Or I decided to not even go online and read James Bond, or Bloom County, or something else (or watch tv).

Yep & the first 2 episodes (if not the 3rd by now) have been subbed already (it only premired on October 3rd):D

I really like your Killua user pic btw :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-23 05:39 am (UTC)
I've watched the first three Death Note episodes and read up to chapter 38 of the manga over the weekend. The concept is intriguing and I really like L, but I was less than thrilled when Misa was introduced. Now that neither Misa or Kira/Light have their Death Notes (or memories), I'm sort of losing interest, but I know I'll keep reading just to see what happens to L. I only have up to chapter 75, but it'll take me at least a few more days to reach that point.

The Vampire Lestat! First Anne Rice book I read. (Yes, I read the Vampire Chronicles out of order.) The Vampire Lestat is my favourite, probably followed by The Vampire Armand and then Queen of the Damned.

Fanfiction is good. There's almost never any new fic for Hunter x Hunter, so I mostly just read my favourite authors many, many times. :p With Star Trek and Yuugiou, however, I can usually find new fic. And I've been getting back into some of my older fandoms, like Gundam Wing and Remus/Sirius.

Thanks. ^^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-23 03:49 pm (UTC)
=O now your farther than me ;P

Yeah L is t3h win. I don't really like Misa-Misa, but I do like her outfits, and that police guy who calls her Misa-Misa.

There are other characters added later. But yes I to am wondering about L. I am going to be all fangirlish-rage if he gets killed off XD Yet I am still avoiding spoilers.

I'm trying to find a audiobook of it, so I can 'finish' (since I amsick of multitaskingly reading it) it. :D

Yep, except when it is poorly wrote/crack fiction (I'm not trying to put downnew writters, but I mean writting a fic with a new character just to get into the main character's pants, and making everyone completly OOC). Though I still read it anyway.

I've been reading xxxHolic; DoumekixWatanuki, a pairing I said I'd never read...but of sick of Himiwari (the girl love-interest)...

I know there are not many new HxH fics being wrote >_< I'm hoping someonewritesa Halloween/candy/chocolatethemedone

I usally just go to fanfiction.net and think "what do I feel like atm?" and just choose any of my fandoms.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-10-31 03:58 am (UTC)
Hee. :p

L is t3h win. Is there anyone who doesn't like L?

Misa-Misa's outfits are kind of cool, but she's far too clingy and needy for my tastes. Though it was funny when the policeman was making fun of her and saying how riduculous the whole thing was. (I agreed with him.)

I accidently stumbled onto some Death Note spoilers, but I've never been one to get angry about not reading it on my own first. (Though that doesn't mean I don't get angry about the contents of said spoilers. Like when I found out that Sirius was the character who was killed in Order of the Phoenix. I was mad about that for a good week. x_x Remus, Sirius, and Snape are the only reasons I read Harry Potter anymore.)

Are there audiobooks of manga? I know the feeling, though. :p

Original characters are something I tend to avoid. That's not to say that they can't be very well written (which they can), but I'll usually only read them if I've already read something else I liked by the same author. I also tend to get nitpicky with multiple spelling/grammar error, paragraph formatting, and OOCness, but I can let those slide if the plot or characterizations are very good.

I haven't read off fanfiction.net since they removed all NC-17 stories, though I think I have an account there. I do make an exception with very small fandoms like HxH and Earthian, though.

I would write a HxH Halloween fic if I wasn't getting swamped with papers and presentations. x_x

Just yesterday, I moved into reading Good Omens fanfiction even though I haven't read the novel yet. Eheheh. (It's on my Christmas list, along with the HxH play.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-02 10:27 pm (UTC)
Very true. Kira(s).

telophase is who started me onto Death Note. She is a avid fan of Mello & often posts spoilers... I generally don't mod spoilers, though sometimes, I like to avoid then if I'm watching something all the way through.

Yeah I know Sirius was very cool. I haven't read a Harry Potter book since "Order of The Phoenix"...

There are Drama CDs, but since I am not fluent in any language (sometimes not even English...), let alone Japanese, I have to read manga like most everyone else.

I meant "The Vampire Lestat" audiobook. Which I managed to download, though the sad thing is my headphones comped out the same day >_<

Same. Though grammer/spelling errors don't iratate me much.

I miss adultfanfiction.net it used to be a place where I could find "Fire Emblem" (RavenxLucious is one of my favourite pairings ever) and other hard to find fandoms.

actually I was refering to myself XD but I'm too lazy. So don't worry yourself. I wish you luck/best wishes on your schoolwork!

Never heard of it. But that reminds me I have to make my Christmas list, though I know I got most of what I asked for (3 things; GW;NF, Minnow inoculated, & a new harness for Minn).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


alchemy_hisoka
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-11 06:33 am (UTC)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince was alright, I think. I don't really remember it very well, except that my guess as to which character was going to dye was correct.

Ahh. XD Thanks!

Good Omens is a novel by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett about the Apocalypse, only in a very humourous way. Two of the main characters are Crowley, a demon whose original name was 'Crawley' [as in the snake from the Garden of Eden], and an angel named Aziraphale. [In my icon, Crowley is the one on the right with black hair and Aziraphale is the other one.] Thing is, neither of them act like stereotypical demons and angels and they actually get along fairly well, which, naturally, has inspired a number of fanfics of the slash variety. I've been going through the collection here and they're all very good.

I finished my Christmas list last weekend. There's really not much on it, though. Just Good Omens, a couple of CDs, and a computer game.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


lady_noremon
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-13 12:08 am (UTC)
I only usally read Harry Potter when I recieve them as gifts.

^^

Sounds really good! I'll have to borrow it from the library in the new year.

I did my list (finally), but I keep forgeting things which I need; i.e. color ink for my printer, AA batteries, headphones, and pens.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] :D - Long Shot Of That Jumping Sign~♫
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Lady_Noremon @ Twitter).